How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Because of a lack of lighting and stewards at a public event,

Resolved Question:

Because of a lack of lighting and stewards at a public event, I was disorientated and lost my way, eventually tripping over defective path in a different part of the park which I wouldnt have been in if exits had been illuminated and had stewards directing in the dark. Council is citing James vs Preseli Pembrokeshire which I dont think is comparable. Where can I look to find case law supporting my stance - that it is another factor (lack of lighting and stewards) that caused me to be in an area of defective path? My understand of the case they have cited is thatnit is not enough to show the same kind of danger other than where the accident occurred. Would appreciate any advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You can find free case law at:

Alex Watts :

http://www.bailii.org/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

That's fine, Alex - will wait for your further info. Appreciate your help.

Alex Watts :

Did I misunderstand your question? I thought you asked for internet legal websites?

Alex Watts :

You asked: Where can I look to find case law supporting my stance

Alex Watts :

Sadly I can not research case law for you because it is against site rules (I can not be instructed) and the site is a question and answer site, but not meant for in depth legal research.

Alex Watts :

Have I mis-understood your question?

Customer:

Hmm, yes, just re-read my question and I guess thats how it reads but I was hoping to be pointed in the right direction of specific cases that I could look into. I have tried various websites already, including the one you quote but Im not getting anywhere, searching for specific words I keep getting "No results found" I did think that by giving some details of the scenario I would get some more specific direction.

Alex Watts :

Sadly because this is a question and answer site, I can not be instructed. Researching case law is considered that which is against the rules.

Alex Watts :

They are subscription based services which are perhaps more user friendly:

Alex Watts :

www.lawtel.co.uk

Alex Watts :

www.lexisnexis.com/uk/legal‎

Alex Watts :

I do not know how much they are.

Alex Watts :

Or if you know a local University that deals with law, they normally have free access

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Hopefully, it will but I guess I wont know till I try them. Am pursuing the Uni option. Thanks for the pointers.

Alex Watts :

Yes indeed. Remember any personal injury claim MUST be below £1000 to stay in a small claim

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice