How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a debt in 2007 and then went bankrupt in feb 2009. I

Resolved Question:

I had a debt in 2007 and then went bankrupt in feb 2009. I then received a ccj for the 2007 debt after my bankruptcy. An enforcement agency is chasing me for money and when I asked for proof of the debt as I didn't and still don't believe the amount they are saying is correct I have been advised that their client is not prepared to give me the details of proof of payment to myself.
Would I still be accountable for this debt as it was before my bankruptcy? or as the ccj was after my bankruptcy I am still responsible?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Was the debt included in the bankruptcy please?

Customer:

It wasn't as I wasn't aware of it. Basically i left me employer in the July of 07 and they overpaid me as they paid me for Aug 07. I didn't realise the overpayment until I got a CCJ against me which lead to the high court enforcement office emailing me to ask me to pay it. I started paying an agreed amount of £100 then I stopped as someone said to me have I seen proof of overpayment which I hadn't. I emailed them to say I was disputing the debt and I wanted proof heard nothing emailed them again to which their baliff called me rolling off the amount overpaid of which I said I need to see proof this was overpaid as it was so long ago that my bankdetails have changed I could

Customer:

not check. They have told me that their client will not proved this to me as they do not need to and that if I wanted to check I can contact the issuing court for the request for the information

Alex Watts : If the debt was not included in the bankruptcy, then it is still owing.
Alex Watts : In ordrt for a debt to be written off it must be included in the bankruptcy order.
Alex Watts : If not sadly it is still outstanding and owing.
Alex Watts : If you dipsute the ccj then you can apply to set it aside.
Alex Watts : You would need to complete form N244 available here http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : But if you do not set it aside it will remain payable.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

Ok I have had other things that were not included in my bankruptcy written off as those debts also were incurred before I went bankrupt in 2009

Alex Watts : Yes that is a matter for the creditor. But unless you include it in the bankruptcy then you are still liable. But you can apply to set aside as I have indicated above.
Customer:

ok I will do that what would be a suitable reasoning for my to be setting it aside? Also should I mention that my current contract role has now come to an end so I am unemployed or should I not mention that?

Alex Watts : The fact you are unemployed is not reason enough.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything?
Customer:

so what reasoning would you suggest for me to set it aside?

Alex Watts : The fact that you are bankrupt and it was not included when it should have been.
Customer:

ok thank you Alex!

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions