How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Im a self-employed smartphone app developer. I sell apps via

Resolved Question:

I'm a self-employed smartphone app developer. I sell apps via Google Play. In December I noticed I had not received a payment from Google since October, and I contacted Google to try to resolve this.

Since then I have not received a substantive reply from Google; I've been told repeatedly that their "specialists" and "engineering team" are working on the problem. Google owe me around £5,700 now.

What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Are you willing to issue court proceedings if you have to?

Customer:

If I have to. I don't expect them to never pay me, but it's been four months now.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then maybe they just need a little helping hand to focus their attention on you.

tdlawyer :

In that case, I would suggest a formal email to them (perhaps even a letter) insisting they take this seriously, or you will issue proceedings.

tdlawyer :

Then if you don't get it resolved within 14 days ƒrom that, you could issue proceedings in the small claims court against any google company based here in England.

tdlawyer :

I should say, against the google company that your agreement is with, which I assume should be here in England?

Customer:

I don't honestly know, but they do have four UK addresses listed.

Customer:

I expect I can get an answer to that question from them.

tdlawyer :

To be honest, I'd be surprised if they sought to argue with you anyway about whether the claim should be here or in America.

tdlawyer :

I expect they'd just deal with the claim anyway - it's hardly cost effective for £5k to start arguing about jurisdictional issues.

tdlawyer :

It's a possibility though in theory.

tdlawyer :

The point is though, it would really focus their attention on dealing with your issue.

Customer:

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

The only other way is to keep doing what you're doing, which isn't working very well.

tdlawyer :

It should never have to come to this, issuing court claims, but sometimes it does, and its amazing what effect it has.

Customer:

Is there particular language that I should use?

tdlawyer :

No, don't worry about that - it's a small claim, so it's really informal. Just set out the position, the courts don't expect proper legalese wording or anything like that.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice