How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

MY COMPANY HAS BEEN SENT A LETTER FROM NORTHAMTON COURT "IT

Resolved Question:

MY COMPANY HAS BEEN SENT A LETTER FROM NORTHAMTON COURT


"IT IS ORDERED THAT CLAIMANT HAS PERMISSION TO AMEND THE NAME OF THE DEFENDANT TO CUSTOMIZE PURSUANT TO RULE 17.4.5,

I HAVE JUST STARTED TO RENT THE PROPERTY SO I AM CONFUSED WHY IT HAS COME IN MY NAME, THERE WERE PREVIOUS TENANTS IN THE SHOP BEFORE ME.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Can you tell me what the claim was for please?

Customer:

I don't know all it says is from claimant name, and my company name

tdlawyer :

Have you seen a claim form?

Customer:

ys

Customer:

general form of judgement or order

Customer:

that is what it says on top of page

Customer:

but like I have said I just opened up

Customer:

recently

tdlawyer :

Do you know what the claim relates to?

Customer:

don't have a clue

tdlawyer :

You need to write to the Court and ask them for a copy of that then. You need to know what this is all about. It looks like you have been sued, but ply after somebody else was sued.

tdlawyer :

The cause of action looks like it might have taken place a long time ago, as 17.4.5 deals with changing the parties to a claim after the end of a limitation period, which for contract claims and most civil wrongs, is 6 years.

tdlawyer :

Actually, can you type that part of the order out?

Customer:

because this order has been made on the application of a party without notice of the hearing been given, any other parties have the right to apply to have the order set aside

tdlawyer :

Yes, can you type of the part out that talks about rule 17?

Customer:

claminat has permission to amend the name of the defendant to customize pursuant to rule 17.4.5

tdlawyer :

Ah okay. Right, you need to speak to the Court on Monday and ask for a copy of the claim form.

tdlawyer :

Then you need to work out whether you believe the claimant was right to sue you.

tdlawyer :

If not, then you might need to make an application to the Court to comest being joined into the claim.

Customer:

sorry I don't understand the last bit,

Customer:

make an application to the court to comest ?

tdlawyer :

sorry ... contest ....

tdlawyer :

To disagree with you being joined into the claim.

Customer:

how do I contest? any forms? or send some proof?

tdlawyer :

It really does depend what it's all about and you need to see the clam form to work that out, together with the particulars of claim.

tdlawyer :

You might simply file a Defence, you might have to lodge an Application Notice on Form N244, it depends what has already happened you see.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice