How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a neighbour above who has wooden flooring which has

Customer Question

I have a neighbour above who has wooden flooring which has created a lot of noise. I have discussed it with the neighbour who has now rented the property. She has done nothing about it and the lease does stipulate the flooring must be such that it does not disturb the neighbours. A solicitor sent a letter to the letting agents to say that the flooring must be rectified or legal action may be taken. Nothing has happened the solicitor advises legal action but the council cannot help with the recording of the noise. Tenants have put rugs down which has helped slightly
I have thought about this carefully and taking a lot of other issues into account I have decided to move from the area. The conveyancing solicitors have sent a questionnaire about the property one question relates to any disputes with neighbours. I think I ought to declare the problem but perhaps play it down a little as I am not taking further action. Is this likely to cause problems for the sale?
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I'm afraid that you will need to disclose this issue when answering the relevant question in the Property information Form (PIF). This is because the Buyer can rely on the answers you provide on the PIF, and if you don't disclose then your Buyer would have the right to sue you if he/they get chatting with your neighbour after completion.

I leave it to you as to how much information you provide to the Buyer. You should of course disclose that a Solicitor's letter was sent, and if so, the Buyer's Solicitor will ask to see a copy of it.

It will then be up to the Buyer, upon the advice of his Solicitor, what action, if any, he wishes to take. His Solicitor may ask for further action to be taken to resolve the problem- you would need to check with your Solicitor but there should be a provision in your Lease stating that the Landlord will take action against a Tenant if they are in breach of any of their covenants under the lease, with the landlord's costs being met by the party who raises the complaint (ie you).Furthermore, if the Landlord is not willing to take action freely, your Solicitor can point out to him that he is also in breach of his covenant to you in that as Landlord he is under a duty to give you "quiet enjoyment" of your premises. Accordingly, if I was acting for your Buyer, I would be asking that the Landlord get involved to resolve the problem.

If this action is taken, then I'm afraid it is likely to delay your Sale- how long, I couldn't say, but it may take a good few weeks.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you.

The landlady lived in the flat before the tenants and the problem with the flooring was occuring then. It was pointed out to her that the lease stipulated that the flooring must be adequate as not to disturb neighbours. I cannot prove that there is a problem without proper recordings of the noise.

I will state that a letter has been sent to a neighbour above regarding noise from wooden flooring, tenants have placed rugs down and no further action will be taken.

Thank you

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi again,

Thanks for your reply.

That would be the response I would give, to be honest.

Good Luck!

Kind Regards
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.


Is there anything else I can assist you with?

Kind Regards

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice