How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have been duped into a 5 year fixed term business electricity

Customer Question

I have been duped into a 5 year fixed term business electricity supplier contract via a recorded verbal telephone agreement. I was contacted by someone purporting to work for an independant utility broker. They sid my electricity meter was unregistered and that I was out of contract with my current supplier (British Gas) He then went on to tell me that e had looked for the best deal and gave me three quotes. Two with recognised firms and one with a company called BES Commercial electricity. BES were the best quote, Before that he told me what my current charges were with British Gas. This I found later was completely wrong and widley over inflated. Foolishly I agreed to the contract. When the contract came in the post the next day. It said that I waso a tracker contract. I had expressly stated that I thought it was a fixed rate price for the 5 years. Basically the broker (who probably works for BES has lied through his teeth to get my business. I am desperately worried. He also told me there was no 7 day cooling off period. I want out of the contract which was agreed on 11/02/14. Is it possible for me to cancel?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do you accept there was no cooling off period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The broker never said anything until I mentioned it. He then said that there was no cooling off period.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, OK, but you did not ask and insist upon a cooling off period?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No because I thought that I was getting a good deal. the figures he told that I was cureently paying were completley wrong. I did not have any bills to check what he was saying was correct. Itook him for hs word. When I got back home and checked a recent bill I was horrified to see that I had accepted BES rates which are much higher that my current rates with British Gas. As I said before , he told me a pack of lies.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have they offered anything that they have not provided ? Or do you just not know at this stage?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No not yet. Except I haven't got what I thought I was getting. eg Fixed rates for 5 years, a better rate that I'm currently on etc. Surely this is a case of mis-selling and deliberately mis leading the customer. If you look at blog sites for this company you will see many more worried and disgruntled customers who have fallen for the same scam.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Yes, that might be right but it doesn't amount to evidence in your case.

You could try to argue that there was a misrepresentation upon which you relied to enter the contract. Obviously I haven't heard the telephone conversation or their account for this and there might be a defence open to them. Its impossible to say on this information.

They haven't defaulted upon what they offered so there isn't a breach of contract point allowing you to cancel.

You seem to accept not agreeing cooling off rights and they are rare with business customers.

Even if they do sue though and the misrepresentation fails they still only have a claim for their lost profits which will be nothing like the sum of the contract. The chances are that they will not sue anyway but even if they do that is all they could claim.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice