How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hello my husband has filled for a divorce after 28years of

Resolved Question:

Hello my husband has filled for a divorce after 28years of marriage we have been together for 39 years he's been telling me I'm only entitled to half the house but not half our savings we should have a considerable amount , but IV heard of spouse allowance is there such a thing

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The courts have very wide powers on how to split up assets in a divorce and it will consider various factors such as the welfare of children, earning capacity, the standard of living , financial needs, the ages of the divorcing parties, duration of marriage etc.

There are also no rules about spousal allowance or alimony.

I suggest you read here to understand better: http://www.divorceaid.co.uk/financial/index2.html

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HiThe Starting point for division of ALL the assets - savings and house is 50/50 and the length of your marriage means you will receive thatIn additions if half of the assets does not allow you to rehouse yourself then you may receive more.You are indeed also entitle to spouse maintenance because he earns o much more than you doSpouse maintenance is based on what you need to ensure you are able to cope financiallyClare