How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

two years ago my accountant use 30.000 pounds of my lt for

Customer Question

two years ago my accountant use 30.000 pounds of my lt for an investment he lost it he is promesed to pay back but up to now he has not and he also delayting to file my accounts..
i don t know what to do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Why did he use your money for this reason?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he offered me an easy interest (3% per month) but he didn t give me any contract for the investment . i was his customer for already 10 years i belived him , now is more than two years that he takes me around with silly excuses i think is frode .and also he holding all my accounts

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I see. You did agree to the initial investment then.

I would have suggested reporting this to the police but you do seem to have agreed to the original investment so its not a theft. It might well have been a bad deal but its not a theft.

However, he does seem to have agreed to repay this sum probably because he is concerned about misrepresentation as he appears to have made statements that are untrue. You can sue upon that basis here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Although this does exceed the small claims court arena so costs would be an issue. You can reclaim those costs from him but obviously you would probably rather not pay out upon it at the outset.

You can send him a letter before action, or get a solicitor to do it, given the amounts warning him of your intention to sue if he does pay within 28 days and of the risk of costs.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well first he is not an fci registered second i did not receve any contract


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Is there something you wanted to know about that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what i said before is that he is not registered with the FSA and plus he did not give me any contract and is not legal

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes,?

Is there something you wanted to know about that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what can i do to him by low ?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, as I said really, if he refuses to pay you would have to sue.

There is no other way of enforcing this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice