How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

How do I my sons name to the deeds of a house that I own

Resolved Question:

How do I my sons name to the deeds of a house that I own
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

Could you please confirm that you wish to add your Son's name on to your Deeds? If so, could you please confirm if you have a Mortgage on the property.

Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Steven Derek Cleall sons name


 

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi Bernard,

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you confirm what it is you need an Answer to, as it is not entirely clear from your original Question.

Thanks
AL
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How can I get my sons name Steven Derek Cleall added to the deeds of the house that we ( Carol and Bernard Cleall) own. What do I need to do to make this happen

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi again,

Provided you don't have a Mortgage, it is a relatively easy process.

You and your Wife will need to sign a Land Registry Form called a "TR1" and this document is then sent to the Land Registry, with the registration fee which is based on the value of the property and which is likely to be between £40-£90.

If you are not familiar with the Land Registry procedures, it would be normal for you and your Wife to ask a local Conveyancing Solicitor to do the above work for you. He is likely to charge £200-£250 plus VAT.

I hope this assists and answers your question.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you