How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

An individual owes me over £60,000 made up of four loans of

Customer Question

An individual owes me over £60,000 made up of four loans of between £8,000 and £24,000.
What route must take, in England, to recover that money?
Should I sue him for each loan seperately, or as one total?
What expenses and interest am I allowed to add?
Can I reasonably, if successful, expect the judge to place a charge on his house so that he can't sell it without paying me?
What defence or technical argument can he use to delay or frustrate my claim?
What details do I need to produce in Court? I have documents detailing each loan, the interest rate, the payment schedule, and the circumstances when full repayment is due.
If I self represent will the Court allow me time and help to present my case fully?
What are the usual court fees?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

Firstly, can I ask whether you are based in the United Kingdom?

Customer:

Yes I am, and a UK Citizen.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then you can use one claim form to pursue all of your claims. You can do this online if you wish. Doing it in this way, is a lot easier, and a lot cheaper.

tdlawyer :

If you succeed, you can reasonably expect a court to make a charging order, which is a charge over somebody's property and can be enforced by way of an order on sale.

tdlawyer :

If you represent yourself, you may get a little latitude, but not significant latitude.

tdlawyer :

For this amount of money, is always sensible to instruct solicitors if possible.

Customer:

What is the route to start the claim?

Customer:

Which level of Court?

Customer:

Possible defences (wriggles)

Customer:

How can he frustrate my claim?

tdlawyer :

You would issue online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk and this would be in the county court.

tdlawyer :

I don't know how he would frustrate your claim, it depends on the facts, but he might say for example, he was never given the money, it was too long ago and statute barred (if over 6 years ago that he should have repaid it to you).

tdlawyer :

Is actually very difficult to avoid a simple outstanding loan claim.

Customer:

Will the Court help me by telling me which documents are necessary once I file online.....and give advice on the likely order of events once in the court?

Customer:

And finally, I hope, should I do more to avoid court action before issuing proceedings?

tdlawyer :

The court staff should help you, yes. But they will not give legal advice.

tdlawyer :

They will give you the forms and tell you which ones you need to fill out. But no advice.

tdlawyer :

It is always worth trying to get a resolution, or at least a meeting with the other side to seek to narrow the issues as much as possible and attempt to reach agreement before court proceedings are issued.

tdlawyer :

The court will expect you to try and resolve matters before issuing a claim.

Customer:

Thank you.

tdlawyer :

You're more than welcome. Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

So in summary I start at Moneyclaim.co.uk, then follow my nose all the way to court if necessary. In the meantime I have to try to avoid getting to court by continuing a dialog with the defendant. I have one Q unanswered, and that is what reasonable expenses and charges can I add to his debt i.e the cost of this consultation, my time in writing to him, postage, further professional costs, interest, court costs, etc.

tdlawyer :

Yes, that is right. It is a very good summary. If you pursue the claim, you can add an hourly rate, if you do it yourself, of £9.25 per hour for the time you spend doing it.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX all, and money well spent.

tdlawyer :

Thank you very much.

Customer:

I phoned a solicitor once to ask how much he would charge to answer 3 questions. He replied "£250". "Blimey", I gasped, "that's a bit steep, isn't it?". "It's the going rate" he replied, "now, what's your third question?".......................................I'll get my coat...

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice