How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hello.My emplayer demands from me "helth medicals" when he

Resolved Question:

Hello.My emplayer demands from me "helth medicals" when he wasent interested in at begining when he give me contract to work.Is there any law that protects me?anything. Please help
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Why does he require these statements?

Customer:

Hello.I am Pawel.I use a touch tablet to chat with you.Im pawel.My employers is asking about my medicals.He arrange a nurse meeting at place of work.At beggining of my contract or before it he wasnt askingng any thing and wasnt interested in my helth at all.I dont know what to do.I feel this is my personal busniess between my doctor and me.I dont know what to do.How to say no to my emplayer?IS law that protects me ?

Ben Jones :

How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

I work as a General Operative for a 4.5 years.

Customer:

In a recycling.

Ben Jones :

have they said why they need your medical information and what will happen if you refuse?

Customer:

I didnt know i have right to ask.I dindnt know I should ask becouse i recived from my employer a papers with questions about me and my helth like where i live and am i left or right hended

Customer:

I didnt answer those .On those pappers is just writed down "your information will be handled by rps in accorde with data protection act 1998". that is all.

Customer:

ETC.

Customer:

IS ANY LAW IN EMPLOYEE RIGHTS THAT PROTECTS ME?

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

Whilst the employer can ask you for certain health-related information, especially if they have a good reason to do so, you cannot be forced to disclose it and can legally refuse to do so. However, you must consider the reasons for their request and the potential consequences of rejecting that request.


 


Usually, an employer would like to know details about the health of an employee either if they have been off work on sick leave and they want to establish the reasons for their absence and if any changes need to be made to help the employee, or if there is a specific risk in the workplace which they need to analyse and be aware of. In any other situation, the employer would not really be justified and you can reject it, without fearing any consequences by the employer. Some simple information, like whether you are left or right handed, is not really sensitive health information that you should be concerned about revealing so this is not really an issue but more personal details, like medical conditions, etc you can justify by being irrelevant to the circumstances (unless the employer can justify this request as mentioned above).

Customer:

Yhy that shuld be enough.Thank you very very much Mr BEN JONES.

Ben Jones :

You are most welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46168
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice