How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

We are American citizens that came to UK on Sept. 8, 2013 then

Resolved Question:

We are American citizens that came to UK on Sept. 8, 2013 then left on Dec 1, 2013 to visit Italy...left Italy on Feb. 14, 2014 and flew back to UK to finish the approx 100 days we still had left to be in UK.
Customs gave us a hard time at airport and because we were vague about exactly when we were going back to US she stated and stamped our passports that we have to leave UK on Feb. 21, 2013.

She seemed to have a problem with the fact that we went to Italy rather than back to the US......

What are our options....we have secured a flat until April 14, 2014 in Richmond UK and will loose around $12,000 american dollars if w are forced to leave.

Would it make a difference if we fly to New York on 21 of February and then fly back to UK for remaining months....is this even an option.....HELP
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am afraid you must leave the UK on or before 21st February as you will become an overstayer otherwise and in breach of UK immigration law if you remain until after that date, unless you make an application for extension of your stay as a visitor.

You may do so without leaving the UK, but you need to apply on or before 21st February, using for FLR(O). You may apply by post or in person, see here for information on the application process: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/extend/

As long as you submit the FLR(O) application by 21 February, you will not become an overstayer even if your application is decided after 21 February. This application should give you time to remain in the UK until 14 April.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you