How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70112
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I booked to go onto a training course at the end of last year.

Customer Question

I booked to go onto a training course at the end of last year. The course in total costs £16,000. I paid £8,000 in November. Do financial reasons I am not able to pay the remainder. Last month I have had to pull out as a result, however, the company is refusing to return what I have paid. I didn't receive or sign any paperwork - do I have claim with the small claims court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did you agree any cooling off period please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Jo,


No cooling period was discussed...

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is this an attendance based course?

So they made a place available for you that is now lost to another.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes it is an attendance based course - however, my non attendance would not have affected anyone else - although there was a limit on the number of places available.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

That is a problem I'm afraid. Whichever way you look at this, you booked on this course and there is no cooling off period. One would not normally expect a cooling off period anyway with this type of contract.

However, this is an attendance based course and they have made a place available to you. For that reason, they are entitled to the sum of their loss I'm afraid.

You certainly have no claim for the money already paid unfortunately as they have made this place available to you. I'm afraid they probably have a claim against you for the bulk of the remainder. They may or may not pursue that but if you issue against them they would certainly counter claim against you and they have the better claim I'm afraid.

Its probably best to do nothing in the hope that they don't claim against you.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice