How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34273
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

my ex-wife continues to pester me and my new partner with nuisance

Customer Question

my ex-wife continues to pester me and my new partner with nuisance emails, texts and phone calls.

What are the means to obtain a court order to stop this? What is the burden of proof on me to proof that she is indeed doing this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How often does she make contact and what are the texts/emails about?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

several times a day


insulting, name calling, threatening


 


i have asked her to stop - to no avail

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Have you changed your numbers/ blocked her emails?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i cannot change my nr for professional reasons - and my kids who need my number live with her


 


I have blocked her mails - but then she starts sending to my work, my parents, my new partner

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
Have you reported this harassment to the police/
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

not yet

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old are your children and is there a set pattern of contact?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

15 and 16 - they come and see me all the time

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So they are old enough to make contact with you on their own.
How long have you been separated?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we have been separated for 25 months

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there actually any need at all for her to contact you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No - other than in emergencies regarding the children

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then you should ensure that you do not respond to any of these contacts, keep a careful record of all contacts and then report the harassment to the police
They will give her a Warning Notice and if she breaks that it is a criminal issue.
This is generally a better option then any civil remedy
I hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you