How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47354
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi, I am due to have a pre. Employment check on wed and I am

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am due to have a pre. Employment check on wed and I am wondering if they will carry out a drugs test. Its a healthcare job and I havetaken prescribed medication as well as un prescribed. I am worried I will fail the test

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Have you been told they will actually carry out such a test?
Customer:

No they have not mentioned a drug test but they said that they would be taking blood samples

Ben Jones :

You have the right to ask them what they will be testing for because they will have strict duties under data protection to ask for your permission first before carrying out such tests. So whilst they may be taking blood samples, you can ask them for details of what they will be testing for in advance

Ben Jones :

Hello, I see you have accessed and read my answer to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this?

Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you