How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello you would like to ask for advice on redemption apartment

Resolved Question:

Hello you
would like to ask for advice on redemption apartment with Council.
My situation is as follows:
In 2008, we received an apartment from the Council .A before we bought land in Poland and within the next few years was built unfinished house. Along with the whole family live and work only England, we also have a permanent residency. Now, after 5 years we are able to buy a house. In the form of RTB there is a question is the apartment that you want to buy is your "only or main home" and what our situation is appropriate and what is meant by the "'main home'?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Where do you spend most of your time?

Customer:

I spend most of my time in the UK.

Alex Watts :

They have asked if this is your only home - to that you answer no

Alex Watts :

They ask if it is your main home - for that you say yes

Alex Watts :

If they ask is this your only or main home - you tick yes, because you spend most of the time in the UK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

but it is one question which box do i tick only or main ?

Alex Watts :

Yes you tick this is your main home

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you