How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I had an car accident where the road was neglected of give

Resolved Question:

I had an car accident where the road was neglected of give way markings. No signage. Bad lighting and and road markings all but gone from the road. It was at a small junction. Not a main road. However, through the Freedom of information act I have since established that I am the third person to have a collision at this back street junction in 6 months. Is there any way I can make a claim against the highways department in my town for what was a completely avoidable accident had the road been kept?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Customer:

Im wondering i can sue the council due to the fact ~i had a road accident

Ben Jones :

There is nothing stopping you from making a claim, but to be successful you need to be able to show that the Council had known about the issues with the road, that they had been made aware of them, that the standard fell below what one would expect from a reasonable Council and that they had been negligent in their upkeep of the roads. Also you must then be able to show that it was the state of the road that caused the accident and that any damage or losses were reasonably foreseeable in the circumstances.

Ben Jones :

So these are the legal requirements for a successful claim in the circumstances

Customer:

Where do i start to make the claim. So far the council have been unresponsive. I have the freedom of information to tell me that there has been two other collisions before mine.

Ben Jones :

Remember that the fact there were two collisions before does not necessarily mean the Council knew about them to be aware that the road needs improving. But how much are you claiming for?

Customer:

Can i make a claim through the small claims court?

Customer:

I would like the excess I paid £250 and two weeks wages for the time I had off work so about £500

Ben Jones :

The small claims could be the way to go to proceed, if you are just after financial compensation then you can claim online via www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Customer:

How can I found out if the council was or wasnt aware of these collisions? As I have said I have had no acknowledgement from them regarding my letter, email or photographs.

Ben Jones :

Well that could be a potential problem - the FOA you have used could help, or you can ask them directly in court once the hearing proceeds

Customer:

would you advise me to go ahead?. I would also like to petition them to make the road safer. So nobody else would suffer due to this road being neglected.

Ben Jones :

Well I( cannot tell you on whether to sue or not - only you can make that decision, I can only advise you of the law and your legal rights, but how you proceed you will have to decide as you will be the one who is paying the claim fees and pursuing the matter

Customer:

ok. thanks anyway.

Ben Jones :

You are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45339
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice