How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Please help, Can you advise, me and my wife are both happily

Resolved Question:

Please help,

Can you advise, me and my wife are both happily married with 2 children.
I am then main earner at home, and the last 12 years I have been paying the mortgage and all main other bills etc,,
Approx 2 years ago my wife's farther wanted to hand down the family business which I strongly disagreed.
We never got any benefits from her Farthers business which got handed down to my wife /sister and brother.(((my wife's brother totally in charge of the business))
Unfortunately my wife's family business might go bankrupt? Where do I stand as I have been paying mortgage and other main bills is there a possibility that I could lose equity in my house.
Kind regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi what form does the business take? Is it a company or a partnerhsip? Has your wife given any guarantees in connection with the business? What is her involvement with it?

Is your house in joint names?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is a partnership with her brother and sister,my wife had no day to day control/running of business but has signed paper work so she is a silent director....which I strongly dis-agreed with.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but how can she be a director if it is a partnership? Partnerships do not have directors. You cannot be a silent partner legally. You were right to disagree.

If this is an unincorporated partnership then she is personally liable to any third party for the whole of the liabilities of the partnership. She may have a right get a contribution back and between the partners the liabilities should be share according to the partnership deed.

You are in no way liable but if she is a joint owner of your home it may be at risk if there are partnership debts due that cannot be paid out of the assets.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi, okay i need to check what she is legally to the business but i know she has had demand letters like her brother and sister. If we transfer the mortgage and deeds of our home to my name solely will this prevent them claiming against our home. We do not have any other assets or savings?


Other thing do I have a case in that I can prove that I solely pay for mortgage etc,,,and do I have rights because I never wanted anything to do with family business.


Kind regards

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
I am afraid none of the actions you propose will really protect you . If you transfer the property now then the transfer can be set aside if she is not currently solvent i.e. able to pay any debts due. Furthermore because you are related the transfer can be set aside pretty much at any time afterwards.

The fact the you pay the mortgage does not mean she does not have an interest if the marriage has been fairly lengthy and you bought it together in joint names. You may be able to claim that your are beneficially entitled to more than half but that does not really help.

No you have no rights just because you did not like the transfer of the business.

you would be best to focus on the sorting out the arrangements affecting the business and make sure if your brother in law is running it that he bears the principle burden of paying the debts.

Did your wife get any legal advice when she took over the business? Was she advised properly about her liability?

What is the equity int eh house? Is it possible for you to buy your wife out to protect it?
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions