How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wish to complete an N181 Multi Track form, can you answer

Resolved Question:

I wish to complete an N181 Multi Track form, can you answer a number of questions?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hi what are they?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm completing an N181 Multi Track form could please advise on how I need to answer question D relating to the case management information. Question J, 'Other information' am I supposed to lay out a brief summary of why we have brought on the claim to help the judge? Finally, question K (Directions) what should go in the proposed directions document? Many Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry that's a fast track and multi track form.


 

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

In brief what is the case about please?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Are you now looking at these questions too?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm completing an N181 fast track and multi track form could please advise on how I need to answer question D relating to the case management information. Question J, 'Other information' am I supposed to lay out a brief summary of why we have brought on the claim to help the judge? Finally, question K (Directions) what should go in the proposed directions document? Many Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Which part on D are you stuck on?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply. Question D to be honest isn't the one I need most help with it's question J and the draft of the order for directions we seek in Question K.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
J - tick no

J - big box (leave blank)

K - do not do anything

Mainly these are for legal representatives and as you are in person the Court would not expect you to draft directions etc.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so to be cheeky how do I answer the different parts of question D? Many thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
1 - tick if you have emails subject to disclosure

2 - follows on from 1

3 - follows on

Does that help?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX D4 directions all about disclosure of written correspondence (letters, contract etc)

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Yes that is right. But disclosure lists have not happened - this is after it is allocated to track.

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You're a star!! Thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/


Related Law Questions