How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My father recently passed away, he had ordered and paid for

Resolved Question:

My father recently passed away, he had ordered and paid for in full 2x Lazy boy arm chairs, from a company called lightsandfurniture.co.uk. I explained this to one of the customer service ( Loose term as they don't understand its meaning) team and that we wanted to cancel the order, it has not been delivered yet !! She was initially sensitive to the situation but had to check with Dale Broadhead the company Director "it's not my call" she said but i'll call you back later today ! after about 20 phone calls, no returned phone calls, and 5 days passing I received a call saying that they would not cancel the order, "so you are going to continue to make these chairs, put them on a lorry and deliver them to man that has passed away" i said - "YES" was the response !
They claim it was made to order and no made to order items can be cancelled - although no where on their website says this particular item is made to order, it certainly was not custom built, just ordered off the web site and a colour chosen - in fact the website says its in stock. Trading Standards says that choosing a colour on a normal stock item does not constitutes a custom or made to order item.
This causing me a lot of emotion distress, my fathers funeral is on Wednesday, I just want to cancel the order and get a refund as the house my father lived in is now empty.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I would agree with Trading Standards. Chosing a colour on a stock item is not custom.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should write and cancel the Order and ask for a refund.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


 


If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.


 


The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.


 


If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.


 


Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi Alex, One question that trading standards raised was that the company may not have broken their side of the contract as the contract is with my late father, they say that only he can cancel the order, but obviously he can't do that, but at the same tim the item is no longer required and according to the companies own web site


Cancellations

1.) If you wish to cancel your order, you can notify us by email to [email protected] before we have dispatched the goods to you. If the order has been dispatched already, there will be a cancellation charge payable of £25 (Small Item) or £65 (Large Item).



This whole process is causing a lot of emotional distress for both me and my brother. The funeral is on wednesday and we have been trying to resolve this now for over a week.

Alex Watts :

If he is dead then the contract should come to an end.

Alex Watts :

You can't continue a contract with a deceased person

Alex Watts :

Just call their bluff

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

So in your opinion you believe we are within our legal rights to cancel the order with full refund?

Alex Watts :

Yes I do.

Customer:

I have written to them, both on email and paper copy ( recorded Delivery) I have given them 30 days to credit his account before taking things further

Customer:

many of my friends and family have taken to leaving bad reviews on websites, Facebook, twitter etcl, will this damage any claims we have ?

Alex Watts :

It wont affect it whatsoever.

Customer:

ok thank you for your help

Alex Watts :

 


If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice