How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hello, I live in a Grade 2 listed freehold house, in a conservation

Customer Question

Hello,

I live in a Grade 2 listed freehold house, in a conservation area.

I have a large garden with enough physical space to build a separate house in the rear garden and have access to the road along the side of my house.
What are the chances of me being able to do this?
It is in the London Borough of Hounslow.

Thank you!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

In order to do this you will need to obtain planning permission from the London Borough of Hounslow. http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/index/environment_and_planning.htm

The chances of success are impossible to say but your neighbours will obviously have a say in whether this can be done or not during the planning process.

Can I assist any further?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi AJ,


 


Well that was quick!


 


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX that's nothing I didn't really know already!


 


I suppose I was after some sort of clarification about the law and building in back gardens, as I understand things have been changing a lot with the current government - would it be worth me even applying.


 


Thanks


 


Chris


 


 


 


[email protected]

 


[email protected]
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

It is really more of a policy issue. Boris Johnson vowed to stamp out people building houses in their gardens as an election promise but following the lack of housing in London I have yet to see any evidence of this in London.

If you want to find out if it is worth applying then do a search of local planning register in your surrounding roads. You will then be able to see if any similar applications have been accepted and on what grounds they have been accepted.

I am happy to assist any further if I can.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi AJ,


 


Thanks for the response, so it looks like it's a case of 'give it a go'.


 


Knowing this area of the borough houses do seem to be put up with


alarming frequency.


 


I think it would be worth applying, at least in principle, it really does seem a vague sort of policy as the law seems flexible!


Possibly that's just my interpretation, well, I can but try...


 


Thank you!


 


Yours


 


Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Whether you then get planning permission will depend on the nature of what your propose building. Is it in keeping with the areas, will impact on your neighbours etc.

The wider policy as to whether councils will agree to planning permission is just impossible to know without having an idea as to what is happening in the local area.

I am sorry I cannot be more specific but to concept of building houses in your garden is not in itself illegal, it is just regulated through planning policy. What motivates planning policy could be debated with out end.

I wish you the best of luck.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you AJ,


 


That has been really useful, I shall get the wheels in motion and build up my case!


 


 


If I want to come back to you at a later date re this matter would that be possible at all?


 


Yours


 


Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

If you want to contact me, you should be able to on this thread.

I wish you the best of luck.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Cheers AJ!


 


Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Any feedback is gratefully received.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hmmm... I actually replied that the service was excellent, so I'm not too sure why it has come up as just 'okay'


 


If I'm sent a link I will re address this - I can't find one!


 


Ta!


 


Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

No problem.

I will ask customer service and see if they do not mind changing it.

I wish you the best of luck.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Alex,


 


I've just been sent THREE requests for rating your reply again....!


Not sure why?


 


Thanks again for the prompt and excellent service.


 


Yours


 


Chris

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

Do not worry about it, the sentiment is there :) - thank you for trying though.

I wish you the best of luck and if I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Alex,


 


I might very well need more advice soon, so I will be in touch!


 


Yours


 


Chris


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

Kind regards

AJ