How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am an executor and trustee, along with my sister, of my fathers

Customer Question

I am an executor and trustee, along with my sister, of my father's will and we have to distribute £1000 to each of his grandchildren and great grandchildren. All the greatgrandchildren (my Grandchildren) are under 18 (Ranging from 2 to 14). Can my sister and I simply give the money for the greatgrandchildren to their parents "to hold in trust until the children are 18, in whatever way they, the parents, see fit"? Do we have to comply with any formal appointment of trustees other than my sister and me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
I know it sounds odd - but do you trust ALL their parents (by which I mean your in laws as well as your own children)
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Certainly we do

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there any part of the Will that contains words similar to
"the receipt of the parent or guardian of the child will be deemed acceptable "
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No. All the will says in this context is "4 I GIVE the sum of ONE THOUSAND POUNDS to each of my grandchildren and great grandchildren living at my death absolutely."


 


This follows immediately after "3 I APPOINT my son XXXXXXX and my daughter YYYYYYY (hereinafter called "my Trustees") which expression where the context admits includes any Trustee hereof for the time being to be the Executors and Trustees hereof"


 


My sister and I would be delighted to pay the money to the parents (my three daughters and their husbands) whom we both trust fully - so long as we do not break any legal requirement. We would get the parents to acknowledge receipt of the money for their children in writing.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You can do this - provided you get the receipts BUT if for any reason the money is not paid to each of the children when they turn 18 then I am afraid you and your sister will remain personally liable for the funds.
I would suggest that you ensure that the monies are put into accounts in the names of each of the children to ensure that they cannot become in any bankruptcy/divorce or other adult trauma.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much. You have been most helpful.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice