How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi Clare My Son is completing a C100 & C1A court form, does

Resolved Question:

Hi Clare
My Son is completing a C100 & C1A court form, does he need to complete a C2 form?
Also should he request ex-parte? as the mother in unpredictable and he does not want to cause his son anymore upset?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Some courts do like a C2 if you want an urgent hearing so it is useful to fill one in.
He can ask for an Ex parte hearing - but there is more chance that the court will grant a short notice hearing - before the end of the week
I hope all goes well
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Basically my child's behavior has changed, he is bet wetting, having temper tantrums, not eating and is constantly i'll. I have been mointering his mother and she has diagnosed drepression but but refuses to treat it she also has a drink and drug problem. I have evidence of her using drugs, which im not bothered what she does, im bothered when it effects my child, which it clearly is, I have him 50% of the time and was going to file for emergency resisdence, I dont have the money for a solictor and I am not entitled to legal aid. I have reported to social services and had welfare checks carried out but because she has been sober at the time, I am struggling to get any where. I only have my childs welfare in best intrest.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am not sure what you are asking here?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am sorry for the misunderstanding - I need to know what will happen at the court hearing, what can my son expect?? What happens if he is granted emergency residence, what happens if he does not get the order??


 


Also, what will he need to include in his statement? Does he need to go into full detail of the issues effecting his son's behaviour?


 


Thank You :)


 

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The first hearing will be short
He needs to give the court an explanation of his reason for this urgent application
The drugs issue and the evidence he has of that is what he will need to show the court.
What he is asking is for the child to be laced in his care while an investigation is undertaken as to what is actually happening
He should offer contact at the weekends provided it is supervised by her parents
he can read more about the court application here
http://www.cafcass.gov.uk/media/168195/cb7-eng.pdf
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions