How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Eton Stanley I to have been contacted by this company,who want

Resolved Question:

Eton Stanley I to have been contacted by this company,who want a surety bond of £2,623 up front to sell my carbon credits returnable in 90 days ,whether a sale takes place or not, I am very doubtful of this company but wondered if I could protect my money by getting one of thier legal team who is a member of the law society ,to sign a document guaranteeing the return of my money.Could I check the credentials of this person?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Do you have his name?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello I understand you had problems viewing chat, so I have ended it and switched modes. Please let me know if you have the name of the person you wish me to check the credentials of?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I do not have the name of any member of thier legal team , I dont know if they will provide one. I just wondered if they would give me a signed document would it protect my surety bond and guarantee its return


in 90 days

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, if this company is a scam, which may indeed be the case, then any documents they give you with promises or guarantees will not be worth the paper they are written on.

Now I am certainly not confident about the legitimacy of this company. I have actually examined them before. At the time their website used to work but now it has been taken down, which is not a good sign. The website itself was very new, created only a couple of months ago. They are registered with Companies House but again this is a very new company, only incorporated in November 2013. There is only one director, a Mr Alan Mill, but he did not appear in any of the site’s details about the staff, etc.

A prominent scam site has uncovered similar information and has posted the following:

[email protected] Ltd looks like another advance fee scam. They contacted you – no reputable company would cold call you. The company was only registered in November 2013. The website was registered in December 2013. About the only thing we know about the company is that its director is called Alan Mill.

On its website the company claims that “All Eton Stanley staff have extensive experience trading within Carbon markets as well as securities, equities, commodities and derivatives.” But none of the staff listed on the website (Oliver Turner and Richard Bright) seems to have any history of carbon trading. And the photo of the staff is a stock photo.”

The above, plus the fact they are asking for money in advance, which is the biggest clue that this may not be legitimate, should clearly advise you that you should not proceed with them.

I hope this has answered your query. Please take a second to leave a positive rating, or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you and feel free to bookmark my profile for future help:


www.justanswer.com/law/expert-ben-jones/
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions