How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45377
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

WE BOOKED YESTERDAY WITH LOWCOST HOLIDAYS FOR ACCOMMODATION

Resolved Question:

WE BOOKED YESTERDAY WITH LOWCOST HOLIDAYS FOR ACCOMMODATION AND FLIGHTS TO MAJORCA - ONLY TO REALISE LATER (OUR OWN FAULT) THAT THEY ARE NO LONGER ATOL PROTECTED - DO WE HAVE THE RIGHT TO CANCEL WITHIN 7 DAYS AS WE BOOKED OVER THE TELEPHONE - BEARING IN MIND THEY HAVE NOW MOVED THEIR BUSINESS TO SPAIN
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Did your contract have the right to cancel?

Customer:

I DONT KNOW - I DONT HAVE IT WITH ME - MY FRIEND DID THE BOOKING - I THOUGHT ANY DISTANCE SALES WERE SUBJECT TO A COOLING OFF PERIOD

Ben Jones :

well usually yes, but there is a specific exclusion for package holidays and travel. You can check this exclusion here:

http://www.buyerbeware.co.uk/distanceselling.shtml

In these cases you are only covered by the contract you had agreed to and the cancellaiton terms contained within, which is why you must check what the agreement terms are

Customer:

oK i will get hold of the contract and check it - may I get back to you with further questions tomorrow if I need to without need for further payment (only on this subject obviously)

Customer:

I phone my friend and there is only the computer printout that they emailed us and it has no mention of cancellation

Ben Jones :

Yes of course you can get back to me with follow up questions relating to this

Customer:

Thanks - I will contact you tomorrow when I can find out more

Ben Jones :

No problem, just for tonight can you please leave a rating for the service this evening, the question will remain open and you can return to it as necessary, thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45377
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice