How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Could you tell me who is the legal owner of the car in UK?

Resolved Question:

Could you tell me who is the legal owner of the car in UK? What's document is a proof of car ownership? Can my partner sell my car if he is not the owner, just keeper on DVLA form?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

There is no specific document which proves the legal owner of a car. The registered keeper is not necessarily the legal owner and the two are entirely different. The legal owner is either the person who has purchased the car, or a person to whom the buyer has gifted the car. So a receipt of purchase or proof of gift are the two most common ways to prove ownership if it comes under dispute

Customer: Hello Ben. How my partner can proof that the car was a gift from me to him?
Customer: I understand that he needs some kind of document in writing from me that is the gift correct?
Ben Jones :

yes that can suffice, for example something in writing that confirms you have gifted the car to him. There is no formal document to confirm a gift though, many gifts are jst given with no accompanying documents and it is the intentions of the parties that transfer the ownership

Customer: Last question: so what would be your best advice to me in situation: I think my partner is with me for money reason only and now he asked for a car. He wants car on his name - log book. I am not sure if he is honest so I will buy him a car but I want to keep it as owner( he doesn't need to know this) so in case he will leave me I can keep the car. Is that make sens? Shall I just keep receipt from purchasing the vehicle? Is that enough?
Ben Jones :

That is a good start and make no promises or statements that you are gifting him the car

Ben Jones :

But in the event of a dispute where the only evidence is a receipt in your name, it would help you more than him

Customer: So which document you need to sell your car?
Customer: Can he sell the car if he is not the owner just keeper?
Ben Jones :

you do not need to prove you are the owner of a car to sell it, you can do this just with the logbook if necessary

Ben Jones :

But then in the event of a dispute the legal owner can challenge the sale and try to overturn it

Customer: I see...it's look like very dangerous ground to buy him a car. He might sell it then and disappear and by low it's ok
Ben Jones :

yes that is possible unfortunately

Customer: Wow...that's a shock to me. Thank you very much for your help.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice