How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

If a court order states child to be collected and returned

Resolved Question:

If a court order states child to be collected and returned to mothers address, and the father states he won't what recourse do I have?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and where does collection take place?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Clare,
Grace is 3. To help him out I was doing one half of the collection. But as he lives 10 miles away from me I am struggling financially to do it.

Rachael
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Which part were you doing?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was taking her over to him
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Clare has gone off line
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Please be patient. Clare will answer you as soon as she is able to. You will receive a notification once she has answered you.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Have you considered simply refusing to do so?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If he collects then he refuses to return her saying if I don't collect then I am giving him the agreement to keep her another night
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How long does contact last?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
It is ordered to last from 10am Saturday until 6pm Sunday
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does your daughter go to Nursery/
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes. Why do you need to know that?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
There are a range of options open to you- and only you can say which would work for you
You can refuse to take her and insist he picks her up.
As you know he will then refuse to bring her back unless you collect her
You are then faced with collecting her or leaving her and letting him take her to Nursery the next day.
If he does do that then you could simply say that in future he should collect her on the Sunday Morning and return her to Nursery
If he does not accept that then you can apply to the court to vary the Order to make this the option
If that does not work for you then your other option is to refuse contact on the basis that last time he did not return her and let him apply to the court to enforce the order
Alternatively you can ask him to pay for your petrol and can even make an Application under Schedule 1 of the Children Act for him to pay this
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions