How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good morning, last year on the 6th of November 2013 sold my

Customer Question

Good morning, last year on the 6th of November 2013 sold my car to Aero Cars. Unfortunately, that day I couldn't find the registration certificate and the buyer' reprisentative gave me a hand written arrangement like a receipt, signed and stamped, telling me they will send it the next days to DVLA. A few days ago I received a summons to appear at Watford Magistrate Court because MY CAR did not meet the insurance inquirements on the 3th of December 2013. Tell me, please, is there anything to do to avoid paying any penalty(maximum £1000 plus £110 for prosecuter)? I am really scared
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Did you notify the DVLA at all?
JACUSTOMER-m7m2w6r8- : Unfortunately no, the buyer told me he will do that....
Alex Watts : Yes but why did you not? You have a legal obligation to stop things like this happening?
JACUSTOMER-m7m2w6r8- : It was a big mistake
Alex Watts : Ok. Then if you have evidence you were not the keeper you can go to court and plead not guilty.
Alex Watts : You can show the court that you were not the owner.
Alex Watts : I assume you still have the evidence?
Alex Watts : If you do and can provide the name and address of the new owner all should be well.
Alex Watts : But of course you are guilty of not notifying the dvla of a change in registered keeper.
Alex Watts : But go to court and show the court what you have.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-m7m2w6r8- : What is that means, I won't be framed in the same Section 144(1) of the Road Traffic 1988, but I am still guilty? How much could be the penalty, it's better to know because I will be required to make payment on the day. Is it better to send to DVLA now my evidence and explain them the circumstances?
Alex Watts :

Yes but you should NOT be the registered keeper, someone else is.

Alex Watts :

I would send it to DVLA they may drop it before Court

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-m7m2w6r8- : I really can't understand, you will send it to DVLA? And what about the penalty?
Alex Watts :

Yes send a copy of proof to DVLA. They may withdraw the summons and the case is closed.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice