How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10623
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

wedding venue cancelled with 6 months untill the wedding

Resolved Question:

wedding venue cancelled with 6 months untill the wedding
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 3 years ago.

Buachaill :

1. You can potentially sue for damages for the cancellation. However, you will be under a duty to mitigate your loss and immediately seek an alternative venue. Accordingly, any amount you may claim will be limited to losses you suffered from the cancellation. However, in practice, if you can get a similar alternative venue, then these will not be great. Under the duty of mitigation, you are expected to get straight back into the market and seek an alternative venue for the wedding. Given this is six months away, you will be expected to be able to make alternative arrangements. However, if it is more costly or inconvenient, then you will be able to claim compensation for these losses.

Customer:

so I couldn't sue for inconveinience? lack of information?

Customer:

the wedding was cancelled as the man who owns the building has sold it to a property developer, the group of hotels occupying the building has to therefore leave the premises? Is there nothing that can be done about that please?

Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you