How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own a property in Pacific Close Ocean Village Southampton

Customer Question

I own a property in Pacific Close Ocean Village Southampton Hants SO14 3TX. This property is on private land.
I have parked cars outside my home since 1997, the builder who sold me the property Linden Homes, at my request, converted the garage into a Kitchen, I have 1 allocated parking spot, Linden homes had informed me that the tarmac area outside my garage would be ok to park on, I have been parking 2 cars on this area since 1997 on a daily basis.
A letter was sent to me in 2012 by the managing agents stating that the area I park my car was for communal pleasure purposes and I could no longer park there.
The managing agent has taken a contract with Premier Park who have issued 3 parking charge notices in short order over the last week.
We have 2 cars, the on street parking is hit and miss, and is intended for visitors, I have tried selling my home but buyers walk away because of the 1 parking space.
I love living here, I do NOT want to leave but this issue is affecting my wife and I, the cars do not hinder anyone parked as stated, I have never seen anyone using the area which is described as the "quadrangle" by the managing agent. A google earth scan will give an idea of how the area is used, I feel persecuted.

Could you please advise, I have not replied to Premier Park.

Kind regards XXXXX [email protected] XXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Are there signs we parking charges and penalties please?
JACUSTOMER-kbvcs7mc- :

Yes Joe

Alex Watts :

Who owns the parking spaces?

JACUSTOMER-kbvcs7mc- :

I own (998 year lease) 1 parking space.

Alex Watts :

In that case its bad news.

Alex Watts :

Unless you can agree to lease a further space I am sorry to say you are only entitled to once space

Alex Watts :

The Landlord is within his rights to issue parking charges if the signs are not obeyed.

Alex Watts :

Sadly there is no way forward unless you negotiate a further space

Alex Watts :

But in law you are only entitled to 1 and the Landlord is free to issue charges for others.

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry that this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

You sadly have no right to park an additional car no matter how long you have used this previous.

Alex Watts :

But speak with the Landlord he may lease you an additional space

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-kbvcs7mc- :

Any advice on the issue of letting Premier Park go ahead and sue I have made no reply to the parking Charge notice?

JACUSTOMER-kbvcs7mc- :

Any advice on the parking charge notice I have not replied to them I understand they can sue on contract law. Joe

Alex Watts : Sadly Joe they can sue yes. Your only defence is that the charge is unreasonable and amounts to a penalty.
Alex Watts : I am sorry it is not better news.
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice