How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I WISH TO ENQUIRE IF A POWER OF ATTORNEY HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT

Resolved Question:

I WISH TO ENQUIRE IF A POWER OF ATTORNEY HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT ON MY BROTHER BY THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES IN GUILDFORD. AS I AM HIS ONLY LIVING REALTIVE APART FROM HIS WIFE WHO ARE BOTH IN FULL TIME CARE IN A HOME FOR PERSONS WITH DEMENTIA. I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHO IS CONTROLLING HIS PERSONAL MATTERS AS ALL ATTEMPTS TO FIND OUT HAVE BEEN MET WITH A WALL OF SILENCE.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I enquire when he was diagnosed with dementia approximately please?

Customer:

I did not know untill last November when I received a phone call from a friend of his to say both he and his wife were in care.

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

It is possible to apply to search the records of the Office of the Public Guardian (this is the authority that holds information about registered powers of attorney). A POA must be registered if it is to be used in relation to someone that lacks capacity.

Joshua :

You can make a search using the following form. Unless they now impose a fee it certainly as of last month (when I last checked) free to do so and I have no reason to suspect that this has changed.

Joshua :

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/212237/OPG100_apply_to_search_register.pdf

Joshua :

Often a council will manage a persons affairs by applying to receive pension and DWP benefit money and it may be that they are tiding things over in that way for now and planning a formal application for management of his affairs - they can do this by applying for deputyship. This is like a POA but is awarded by a court rather than given by the individual concerned (here your brother).

Joshua :

There is no reason why you could not apply to be your brothers deputy yourself if you have the time and ability to assist him with his affairs. Providing you are a person of good standing and have the necessary time and skills to do so a court will happily consider an application from a close relative.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you any further?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with though please reply back to me though.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice