How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in UAE and I was trading with one of binary broker (ubinary)

Resolved Question:

I live in UAE and I was trading with one of binary broker (ubinary) in london ,
I had 20000$ deposited with them
They promised that they will trade on that account and help it grow
I specifically instructed to trade low and safely ,
it was there for few months, no real profit was there , one day without my permission they traded in my account too much and result in lost of all my money

Can I go to court or any other organization for my money recovery
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign any terms and conditions? Which country are disputed governed by please?

Customer:

I opened the account on the website and clicked the agree to terms and conditions button

Customer:

I dont know which country law are they under, there office is in london, and they always call me from there

Customer:

Yes I have checked , Ubinary is owned by PPT capital, The Chapel Reigate Road ,Leatherhead,Surrey
KT22 8RA

Customer:

Ubinary , main office is in London , international House.XXXXX london E3 2SJ

Alex Watts : Describe how it works - do you do trades or do they seek authorisation from you?
Customer:

They always take authorization for big trades

Alex Watts :

But they did not this time?

Customer:

One person was trading in my account , he ussally speaks to me and trades, I had very special instruction to him to trade slow and safe , this time he went on leave and handed over the account to some body else,the other person did not even spoke to me that how I want to trade, and trade huge volume in just single day resulting in loss of all my money

Alex Watts :

You have this in writing?

Customer:

no, how can I have this in writing

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


 


If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk (you may not be able to use this if you are abroad) or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.


 


The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.


 


If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation. If your losses are more than £10,000 as the matter is defended you will need legal representation to prepare your case and represent you in Court. Further you would need to attend any hearing.


 


Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?


 

Customer:

if I cannot do it on line then how can I do that

Alex Watts :

I dont know whether you can because you are abroad. I assume you can

Alex Watts :

But the Company has to be based in the UK

Alex Watts :

If not you need to instruct a Solicitor here to issue proceedings for you

Customer:

can you do it for me

Alex Watts :

Sadly not - its against site rules

Customer:

can you suggest any names, or what type of lawyers

Alex Watts :

If you go to: http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

Alex Watts :

This can give you a list of Solicitors that can assist.

Alex Watts :

But check Moneyclaim first, I think you can issue if you are abroad if the Company is based in the UK

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything?

Customer:

thanks a lot

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

All the best with this.

Alex Watts :

Let me know how you get on with it?

Customer:

I think I am fine , I will try , lets see

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice