How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

a client is slandering my company online even though i have

Resolved Question:

a client is slandering my company online even though i have evidence that her claims are rubbish we have asked the webpage server to remove it but apparently yelp are notoriously unfair with a history of this kind and they wont as she stands by her claim but we have evidence that she is a liar.she had soundproofing done and said it has not worked we offered her an independent soundtest paid for by us and offered to fully reimburse her should the sound test show no improvement.the soundtest would have been carried out by a consultant of her choice as long as they were UKAS accredited or similar.she copied us in on an email by mistake stating she would have a sound test but was scared it would show an improvement but is stilling going on line staing we would give her no gaurantee
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What would you like to know about this?

Customer:

where is the answer to my question on the left

Ben Jones :

Hi, please see my initial query above - there is a statement with information on the left but no actual question for me to answer, please clarify what your question is, thanks

Customer:

how can i stop her from slandering us online because yelp are the only site still showing her review of our services all the others have removed it as abuse we have texts from her calling me a thief and a crook which we have sent to yelp but to no avail.she is going on line saying we are not honouring our guarantee but offered her her money back if a independent soundtest showed the ceilings had not worked.she knows the soundtest would go in our favour so is trying to take us to court instead as it is her last chance she is dishonest and is trying to blackmail us into giving her her money back through being malicous.once the case goes to small court and we win what can i do to get the review removed.i have been told defamation would cost £30,000 but if its cheaper want to know if its worth it and would the court order her to remove her review if we win in the small claims court

Ben Jones :

Whilst not necessarily as expensive as £30,000, a defamation claim would be very expensive and not something I would recommend. You are most likely looking at at least £15,000, without any guarantee of success either.


 


Another option is a claim for malicious falsehood – usually cheaper than defamation and can be used as a ‘cheaper’ alternative. This is however a separate claim to the one in the small claims court for your losses.


 


In terms of stopping the woman making he comments, that will be difficult – no one can physically prevent her from doing so again in the future, regardless of what court orders you have. The small claims court will not issue an order forcing her to remove the comments and you cannot force Yelp to do so either unless you have a court order against them – these are all separate claims and you will have to pursue them separately to the small claims one you have currently ongoing. It would be a claim in the county court for malicious falsehood, you can seek to get a court order as part of it to get the comments removed but it would be for the court to decide whether to issue that.

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

Customer:

thank you i have got more out of you than the last company i used and thank you for your advise.they never mentioned the other option just the costly defamation route,can i review her on the same site after the court case and state she is a "sad case" with nothing better to do but slag companys off.for the record she is doing this against other companys

Ben Jones :

I would advise against starting a slanging match online where you keep calling each other names - stick to the point, be factual and simply state that she has engaged in similar behaviour against others in the past and provide examples if possible - then leave it at that.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46742
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice