How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live in sheltered housing in Hale,owned by Trafford Housing

Resolved Question:

I live in sheltered housing in Hale,owned by Trafford Housing Trust,i had a argument with a non resident,but a visitor to a lady,who i believe are close,i was reported by this person,and was interviewed by two people from the trust,that was on the 17th Jan14,since then i have heard nothing,is there a time limit for thr trust to inform me as to what is going to happen,i was told that i could face a warning,meaning three warnings you are out,my wife and i have lived here for the past 20 years with no trouble,the lady in question has lived here for months,and caused numerous problems,can you help??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What type of tenancy do you have? Have you had any other warnings etc?

Customer:

i have had no warnings before this problem

Customer:

this is rented accommadation,my wife being the scheme manager,we live in residential accomm

Customer:

i was interviewed at home,no warning of the interview,the intervier did,nt even introduce herself,the other person taking notes,was my wifes boss,at no time did the interviewer introduce herself,and to this day i do not know who she is,or what she is in the trust,can i ask to see the notes taken by my wifes boss??

Alex Watts :

I would not worry about this.

Alex Watts :

You would have to be served with a formal warning.

Alex Watts :

Ask for their policy on eviction / anti social behaviour - this will give you an idea of what they should and need to do. These are the steps they MUST follow.

Alex Watts :

Once you have this you will have an idea of what happens.

Alex Watts :

Therefore generally they should warn you before taking any type of proceedings.

Alex Watts :

After all if you have been there 20 years they can not just give you a notice to quit - that would be wholly unreasonable and subject to challange.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you have nothing to worry about.

Alex Watts :

Assuming they did give you a notice to quit, you could contest any possession proceedings in Court.

Alex Watts :

Even if the Judge did find anti social behaviour they could suspend a possession order on terms that you simply with the terms of the tenancy.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should not be concerned - you have been there too long just to be thrown out

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about his today please?

Customer:

hi and thanks,is there a time scale,that they have to let me know what is going to happen,as this has been going on for over a month,and i still don,t know anything

Alex Watts :

No timescale, but if proceedings were issued you would be notified at least 28 days before any hearing

Alex Watts :

Does this help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice