How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have a contract with an Estate Agent the first paragraph

Resolved Question:

I have a contract with an Estate Agent the first paragraph of their contract states : to be valid the contract must be signed by both parties, and they acknowledge they did not sign their own contract, Is the contract enforceable
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Arguably, the contract is not enforceable as it expressly provides that it must be signed by both parties and they have not signed it.

Even if it was enforceable, it would be against your company and not you personally unless you gave a personal guarantee.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


 


Good morning


 


As far as it goes the response answers my question, but it uses the word arguably, I would have expected a case reference that I could use in my defence at a hearing, without that your 'consultation' has no value..


 


Regards


 


Doug Hardwick

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Thank you,

I used the word "arguably" as the court will have the final say over whether or not it is enforceable, not me.

However, the contract is not enforceable in my opinion for the reasons given, the wording is clear that it is not valid until signed by both parties.

the Court of Appeal in RTS v Molkerei Alois Muller considered whether a "counterparts" clause, specifically stating the contract would only become effective once all parties had signed and exchanged it with one another, prevented the contract from being entered into. The case involved the manufacturing of yoghurt pots. RTS was the manufacturer and began production on the basis of an agreed letter of intent between RTS and Muller. The parties then continued to negotiate the terms of the draft contract, which incorporated the following counterparts clause:

"The Contract may be executed in any number of counterparts provided that it shall not become effective until each party has executed a counterpart and exchanged it with the other."

The draft contract was eventually drawn up, but never signed. Around 6 months after the letter of intent had expired a dispute arose between Muller and RTS where Muller refused to pay. The question remained whether the draft contract, even though unsigned, had been entered into as a result of the parties' continuing performance. The Court of Appeal (overturning the High Court's ruling) believed the counterparts provision was clear: the contract could not come into existence until the parties actually entered into the written agreement.

- See more at: http://www.pannone.com/media-centre/articles/corporate-finance-articles/do-contracts-need-signing-before-they-are-legally#sthash.od7zMd39.dpuf
There is precedent on this, see the case of RTS Vs. Alois: http://www.pannone.com/media-centre/articles/corporate-finance-articles/do-contracts-need-signing-before-they-are-legally

the Court of Appeal in RTS v Molkerei Alois Muller considered whether a "counterparts" clause, specifically stating the contract would only become effective once all parties had signed and exchanged it with one another, prevented the contract from being entered into. The case involved the manufacturing of yoghurt pots. RTS was the manufacturer and began production on the basis of an agreed letter of intent between RTS and Muller. The parties then continued to negotiate the terms of the draft contract, which incorporated the following counterparts clause:

"The Contract may be executed in any number of counterparts provided that it shall not become effective until each party has executed a counterpart and exchanged it with the other."

The draft contract was eventually drawn up, but never signed. Around 6 months after the letter of intent had expired a dispute arose between Muller and RTS where Muller refused to pay. The question remained whether the draft contract, even though unsigned, had been entered into as a result of the parties' continuing performance. The Court of Appeal (overturning the High Court's ruling) believed the counterparts provision was clear: the contract could not come into existence until the parties actually entered into the written agreement.

- See more at: http://www.pannone.com/media-centre/articles/corporate-finance-articles/do-contracts-need-signing-before-they-are-legally#sthash.od7zMd39.dpuf


All the best
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions