How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have recently moved into a show home that was fully furnished.

Customer Question

I have recently moved into a show home that was fully furnished. After 12 weeks the sofa has collapsed in one area. I have informed the developer but they say that the house was "sold as seen". I do not feel that the furniture is fit for purpose. Although I have just moved into the brandnew showhouse it has been standing for three years. Please advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am afraid to say that, as with all house purchases, it is a case of "caveat emptor" (Let the Buyer beware) in that you do indeed take the property and its contents in their existing condition.

You will of course have the benefit of any 10 year Builder's warranty for the structure and any guaranteed there may be for any white goods (although these may have expired), but when it comes to the furniture, there is no onus on the Developer to put any defects right.
Unfortunately, the phrase "fit for purpose" applies to the Sale of Goods (in shops etc) and does not apply when purchasing a property.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were looking for, but it sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards
AL
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Can I be of any more assistance?

Kind Regards
AL