How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Vincent2013 Your Own Question

Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience:  Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vincent2013 is online now

RTA came out to help us sell our care agency and we found out

Resolved Question:

RTA came out to help us sell our care agency and we found out it cant be sold as the contract is to go back to the council. So technically they are selling nothing as the company has no other income but the contract with the local authority. We also want the name of the company to be changed before sale we made this very clear. There are two directors only one sign the contract RTA says they want £8100 as we are stopping them from making £15000. We sign the agreement on the Friday and cancel on the same Friday and also send an email to them. however they were very abusive and threatening that we will need to pay. as the shares of the company can be sold. Please help

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.

Hi, thanks for your question. My name's XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist with it.


Cooling off periods circumstances where contracts are made in someone's home or place of work only apply to individuals, not companies.


Further, under s.43 of the Companies Act 2006, a contract can be made under the laws of England on behalf of a company, by a person acting under its authority. Therefore the signature of only one director would be sufficient to contractually bind a company.


However, where one party cancels a contract (in breach thereof) the other party can only recover damages for actual losses sustained. This could include loss of profit but if the company to be sold has lost 100% of it's business and cannot now be sold, the business sale agent would not have obtained their commission anyway. Any clause that requires a specific amount to be paid upon breach is likely to be unenforceable as a financial penalty.


Considering the contract was cancelled on the same day, actual losses for any breach should be fairly negligible.


I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi thank you What if the Director of the company resigns who sign the contract who then will be liable the other director? as its causing a lot of grieve.


The contract was sign at the office RTA said there is no cooling off period.


Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.
No problem at all.

If the contract was entered into by the company, it is the company that will be bound, not the director. Director's can attract personal liability for their actions but only in specific circumstances.

The regulations dealing with implied cooling off periods would not apply if the contract was signed at the service provider's offices and, in any event, only apply to natural persons.

Nevertheless, as I say, their actual losses are likely to be limited.

I hope that's helpful.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks for all your help

Expert:  Vincent2013 replied 2 years ago.

You're very welcome.

Vincent2013, JustAnswer Expert
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 213
Experience: Qualified solicitor and barrister (non-practising) with 7+ years experience
Vincent2013 and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice