How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I live on the fourth floor rented from Family Mosaic. I have

Resolved Question:

I live on the fourth floor rented from Family Mosaic. I have Pulmonary Disease. My lungs only operate 30%. Lately I have been diagnosed thta I have Lung Cancer and could not have surgery, but I can have Radiotherapy at the Royal Marsden Hospital. These treatments will start on Tuesday 25/2/2014 and have five appointments last to finish 7/3/2014.
This is my problem, the LIFT has been out of order since the 7th Feb.2014, the engineers come to repair it but breaks down again the next day. Now it's been o.o.o. since the 10/2/2014. I have called faminy mosaic several times but all I get is that they need parts.
Last Monday when I called them, they told me it should be ready by Friday 21/2/14 but today 19/2/14 they told me that it should be dome by Saturday 22/2/14
I,m unable to go down ans especially up four floors of stairs which I have told the many time that I have problems with my health.
I can't afford to miss my treatment. What shall I do. Please help.
Anthony Petroni ([email protected])
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello Anthony my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

I am very sorry to hear of your problems - are you able to go up and down whilst assisted? Did they get someone out quickly to the lift in the first place?

Customer:

I might be able to go down the stairs assisted, but it will be very difficult as when I put a bit of stress on me, I lose my breath and have to rest.

Customer:

Family Mosaic changed the lift engineers contractors only three week ago, and they were very quick.

Alex Watts :

Do you know if they are waiting for a part?

Customer:

Most of the time tey use to come they same day, but these new contractors you never know if they even turn up to repair it.

Customer:

Yes that's what they told me last Monday 17/2/14

Alex Watts :

Waiting for a part - and I assume it will arrive and be done by 22nd?

Customer:

Yes that is made to beleif.

Alex Watts :

But your appointment isnt until Tuesday though?

Customer:

Yes you'r right, but what if they don't repair it by then and Tuesday I might get help to go down the stairs to go for my treatment and when I finish can't walk upstairs. I might have to go to a bed and breakfast, and who will pay for this?

Alex Watts :

Does your tenancy agreement have a term about providing you with a lift please?

Customer:

Yes and it's paid as part of services with the rent.

Alex Watts :

But its an actual term? If so and you have medical evidence you can not go up/down stairs (you may need a Dr note for this) then you would be able to go into a b&b and claim the cost back

Alex Watts :

You would need a letter from the GP and then claim back the b&b cost.

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this recorded delivery and keep a copy.


 


If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.


 


The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.


 


If the matter is defended it will be set down for a trial. If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim and you will not need representation.


 


Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No and thank you for your help. You have answered the question that I needed to hear.

Alex Watts :

Great. Try and rate again - the button should work now.

Alex Watts :

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions