How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I just want to no, how much compensation est, should be entitled

Resolved Question:

I just want to no, how much compensation est, should be entitled to. I was at work as a passenger in a van and someone crashed into us on the 22nd of jan.
Ive pulled a muscle in my shoulder. Got lower back pain with nerve damage sciatica which is horrendous the physio therapist rekons 6 to 8 sesions could take a while to get back to normal if ever and hurt my knee to. Im dealing with aviva insurence direct so just wondering what would be a reasonabke offer I no its a brief explanation of the case would be a great to get a nit of advice thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

How long has the injury lasted for in months and when is it likely to get better please?

Customer:

Almost a month now but could be a couple of months it could last even longer the insurence company still class it as soft tissue injury my shoulder still aches to my elbow my knee iss ok but back os the worst has impacted on my life been of work for nine days on the sick and two weeks light duties at work plus could be a few more weeks of light duties and got a physical job and bit concernd if it will get back to normal

Alex Watts :

So 2 months in shoulder right?

Alex Watts :

If that is the case at the very top end it would be £1500 - £1800.

Alex Watts :

But no more. That is for an injury with a recovery period of 2-3 months.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Its lower back too with pinched nerve

Alex Watts :

But 2-3 months its £1800 top end.

Alex Watts :

If prognosis is longer then you get more.

Alex Watts :

But you said 2 months.

Customer:

What for everything

Alex Watts :

Is it 2 month recovery period for everything?

Alex Watts :

If its 2 months for everything then yes £1800 top end.

Alex Watts :

There are guidelines produced and this is within the bracket

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
You have rated POOR SERVICE despite me giving you the guidelines.

What else do you want to know?

Alex

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry wasnt meant too put poor service was meant to be OK sorry about this you still get paid for it?

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Sadly not - if you could rate now I would be most grateful.

Alex

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up on this. Is there anything else I can help with? If so, please let me know.

Alex.