How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need help registering a final charging order with land r

Customer Question

I need help registering a final charging order with land registry
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What is it that you need to know?
How did you obtain the Final Order without Registering the Interim Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We had a final charging order issued in April but it was only when we got another one (for someone else) in November that the Judge told us we had to separately register it with land registry. We weren't told to register the interim order and didn't.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The form that you need is here
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/_media/downloads/forms/RX1.pdf
The Guide you need is here
http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/professional/guides/practice-guide-19
And it is standard form of Restriction K
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In section 8 where it talks of the proprietor do they mean the proprietor of the property that has the final charging order or the proprietor of our company?


Section 9 what wording do we use


Secton 11 Who signs this? The wording suggests that the person who we have the charging order against has to sign.


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you. Is the property owned by a single or by joint proprietors (e.g Husband and Wife?). Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

They are both in joint names but in both cases it is only one of the owners that we have the charging order against.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
Section 8 - The proprietor is the owner of the property
Section 9 - Standard wording K
Section 11 is not relevant in your case

Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So we need to mark the first box of E in section 8?


Think I might have found the wording of k on the land registry web site but as to me 'disposition' means are you happy or sad today, I don't know which 'bulleted clause' to use.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Yes that is correct - the first box of E
The first bullet point is the one that you need
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice