How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i am in court for two offences of common assult,it has be ajourned,i

Resolved Question:

i am in court for two offences of common assult,it has be ajourned,i have copyies of all statements,but they all have different stories.
should my solicotor go through these
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Was this the first hearing or did you plead not guilty please?

Customer:

i pleaded guilty,but the judge wanted to see the cctv

Alex Watts :

Ok - so it has gone off for sentence?

Customer:

so they have to get it,i havent seen it when being interviewed

Alex Watts :

Or adjourned for the Judge to look at the CCTV for sentence?

Customer:

no just ajourned for cctv and he wants a probation report

Alex Watts :

Ok - then the Solicitor would have gone through the statements

Alex Watts :

However you will be sentenced on your version of events and based on what the CCTV shows

Alex Watts :

Witnesses often are mistaken as to the details.

Alex Watts :

But the Judge will sentence you on your version and take into account the CCTV

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

the injuries wear a thick lip and 2nd male said i hit him but no injury,on the police report they say i hit one and lunged at another.

Alex Watts :

Ok - the CCTV will show all

Alex Watts :

But if that is not available you will be sentenced on your version of events

Customer:

in the statements it says male 1 was unconsuse,do they need medical proof of this

Alex Watts :

Did you plead guilty on a basis?

Customer:

yes i did

Alex Watts :

I assume this was accepted by the CPS?

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

If so then you will be sentenced on that written basis so it makes no difference what the statements said

Alex Watts :

You will be sentenced on the written basis agreed

Customer:

i only pleaded guilty as the police said it was on cctv

Alex Watts :

You have pleaded guilty on a basis and you will be sentenced on the basis agreed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer:

yes please dont under stand basis agreed

Alex Watts :

You said you pleaded guilty on a basis which was accepted by the CPS

Alex Watts :

This is a different version to what is in the statements. That means the Judge will sentence you on YOUR version of events

Alex Watts :

Not on the CPS version

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

do you think the cctv is much,when he interviewed me he said it was hard to make out the cctv.its from taxi office

Alex Watts : I can't say I haven't seen it, but the judge will form his own view.
Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts : Please remember to leave feedback before you go.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions