How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Ive just started to attend a gym situated on a local trading

Resolved Question:

I've just started to attend a gym situated on a local trading estate. The car parking areas immediately outside the gym are quickly filled so I have occasionally parked in another area on the estate. This is an area, not marked by white lines, but against a wall, opposite a line of businesses, each of which has white line parking outside. There is ample space for the movement of vehicles between those marked parking spaces and where I park - i.e. my parking does not impede the flow of traffic to those businesses. However, today I discovered a notice on my windscreen, informing me that "This area is for ------ and ------- (naming 2 of the businesses) customers and not parking for gym users."
Do those businesses have the right to say that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

This is just a polite notice and no more?

They are not purporting to fine you?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It's a large, printed notice, in capital letters and underlined. Whether or not that constitutes "a polite notice" - well....... My view of a message presented in this way is that it indicates a serious intention - but, I guess, that's subjective! I suppose my fear is that next time, I'll get a bloke waiting for me, with some not very pleasant words - or even getting blocked in, with the logic being that "I'd been warned".

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Oops, forgot your second question: no, they are not purporting to fine me.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

There is no reason they cannot leave a notice of that kind. They commit no offence in doing so.

Whether they can take any action over it is another matter. The businesses themselves have no power to fine at all.

However, there is probably some form of management company if this is private land. It depends who owns the land but probably the land is not owned by the businesses and they are just renting a plot upon it.

Nevertheless, whoever does own the land it is not you unfortunately. Parking there without permission is a trespass and there is a claim that could be brought against you. But not by the businesses.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I don't understand the part of your answer that "Parking there without permission is a trespass", given that the users of the various businesses (including the gym) park without any specific permission, e.g. there is no parking payment. It therefore seems to me that anyone parking on the estate could be open to a "claim" being brought against them.... ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It depends if they have permission to be there.

But, yes, in principle, if this is private land and you don't have permission from somebody entitled to give permission to park there then you are a trespasser.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions