How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69379
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

uk civil law hi can any one please tell me i had falsified

Customer Question

uk civil law hi can any one please tell me i had falsified conviction entered on to the pnc would the convicting constabulary for the errors even though the records where passed to another department for back record conversion who would be ultimately responsible for the records
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have started prceedings against a police force who for the best part have falsified the pnc they have said that they are not responsible as these records where given to nis for back record conversion and according to the police force who gave them the records say the nis is responsible

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Who do you mean when you refer to the NIS?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

national identification service

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

What does this have to do with them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

apparently they was given the records for the back record conversion to put them onto the police nation computer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

But how did that become a falsified record?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

well obviously convictions where put on there that I was not ever convicted of

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
But that would be done by the court or the police?

Have you got the memorandum of conviction?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

memorandum of conviction or certificate of conviction

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what is the memorandum ?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well usually its a memorandum of conviction but if somebody has used the term certificate to you then it probably refers to the same thing.

is this just a conviction that you know nothing about or were you in court on that day on other matters?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes I have a certificate of conviction it states what I was convicted of and not the falsified entries


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

The falsified entries, were you in court on those days but convicted of different offences?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was in court once im not a career criminal when I was in prison the no of convictions came up on the induction to asses for a move to a relevant catorgary prison they had been doubled

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry?

I'm not sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

when you first get sent to prison you are taken straight to a b category prison high security it was while on this induction to see what category prisoner I would be that the no of convictions that I was convicted for and it had been doubled

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
so, your PNC is showing 2 offences when there should be only one?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10 instead of 5

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the information.

In short, this is down to the police. The National identification service are just a department of the police.

The fact that the admin for this type of thing has been contracted out to them does not mean that the police are any less responsible for their failings.

However, I would not go so far as to say that they have falsified these records. It's just a mistake and that's how this needs to be put.

You can always add the National identification service to your claim as a 2nd defendants and let the 2 fight the matter between them. However, the police are responsible for the conduct of their agents and there is no defence in saying that another organisation is responsible if they act at the direction of the police.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions