How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34106
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

WHAT CAN I do to get the social services to give me information

Resolved Question:

WHAT CAN I do to get the social services to give me information on the where abouts of my grandchild
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your grandchild and why is he in care?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My grandchild was 1 year old last October I am not sure if he is in care.my son is not in contact with Zara childs mother,infact Zara toldme she was movingfom her address in Sydenhamsince then she does not answer her phone,although IHAVE LEFT MESSAGES.SHE HAS A DRUG PROBLEM,CRACK.she has 2 other childrenby her former relation ships.Her social worker will give me no information as obviously she does not want me to be incontactthen I WILL KNOW WHAT IS GOING ONWITH HER

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What steps has your son taken to trace the child?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have tried looking for Zara in varies places, and the social serviceofficer XXXXX XXXXX Lewisham office..do you have facilities to locate people.Zara Dalhouse was 27a Sydenham road London age 28.jerimiah Flanagan 16 months old

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
HI
What steps has your son taken to trace the child
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


what other information do you require

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What steps has your son taken to trace his ex and the child
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I DO NOT KNOW WHAT OTHER STEPS TO TAKE TO MOVE FORWARD

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The only person who is entitled to this information would be your SON what action has he taken?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

he has filled in a form to do with DNA and his rights

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So has your son made a court application here in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


yes he has.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
When is the next court hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


clare don't know will ask chris I believe this has just started.so from what you are saying he must get on with it himself.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Yes I am afraid that there is nothing you can do to force Social Services to tell you where your Grandson is
This is confidential information to which you are not entitled.
Your son is taking all the correct steps to obtain contact with the child.
If he does not have the mother's address then he can ask the court to order the DWP to release the information TO THE COURT so that the court hearings can go ahead
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you