How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I am a sole trader with a car restoration business, I have

Customer Question

Hi, I am a sole trader with a car restoration business, I have a customer who is refusing to pay his bill, but has no solid grounds for this, the work has been done to a high standard and we have sent him photographic evidence as the work has been done, what rights do we have towards the car, can we break it and sell the parts to recoup losses, do we have to wait a certain amount of time.

Thankyou
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

No its not a good idea to do that.

How much does he owe and whats the value of the car please?

I presume you still have the car?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

he owes £7000, we could probably recoup about £3500, yes we still have the car, the restoration is not finished, we have stopped work due to non payment of bill

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Do you think he doesn't want the car?

If you held a lien over it would he just abandon it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He still wants the car, just doesnt want to pay the bill, sorry for my ignorance what is a lien

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

The car is still his property. You cannot dispose of it.

You have a variety of options. The first is to just tell him you will not release the car until he pays because you are holding a lien over it. That is all very well unless he is prepared to abandon the car. Its a double edged sword usually because mechanics want the car removed as much as the owner wants it back so that they can go about their business.

In this case, he might abandon it because the value of the car is less than the bill.

If he does then you would have to turn to the second option which is just to sue at the small claims court. You need to send him a letter before action warning him of your intention to sue if he does not pay within 28 days. If he does not then you can issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

This is a small claims court sum so it will be cheap and quick to sue him and he will be liable for your costs anyway.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice