How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Hello, Everyone detailed here lives in Scotland. My husband

Resolved Question:


Everyone detailed here lives in Scotland.

My husband (Mr B) divorced his wife 5 years ago (I am his second wife). Their mortgage was in joint names and in the divorce paper Minute of Agreement it states that she will be responsible for all of their home bills ie mortgage etc and will relieve Mr B of all responsibilities. In the MOA it states that she will complete the conveyance within 6 weeks of the date 4/12/2008.

However, the bank would not take Mr B off the mortgage because her earnings were too low. Her lawyer explained this at the time and to complete the divorce the issue was never completed.

5/6 years later Mr B asked her again to take him off the bank mortgage. Again she cannot prove she earns enough and she will not pursue the issue.

I want to know what liability Mr B has ? Worst case, she cannot pay the mortgage & gets repossessed, what claim have the bank over his personal assets outside of that old house ?

The house we currently live in is in his name only (Mr B purchased before his divorce) & we have 3 houses we own together. Could these be effected at all ?

Kind regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

If the mortgage goes into arrears the bank will repossess the house and sell it on. If there is a shortfall in the sale proceeds then the bank can pursue both obligants under the Standard Security (mortgage deed) granted by both of them in favour of the bank. That means that your husband and his assets, and any assets in your joint names are vulnerable.

Worst case scenario is that the shortfall is such that the debt can't be repaid and assets would have to be sold as a result or the lender applies for your husband's bankruptcy which of course would be catastrophic.

Your husband may want to decide that his ex wife has breached the Minute of Agreement of Separation by not transferring the title to her and taking on the mortgage in her sole name. His remedy would be to insist that the house is sold if she still can't take it on. If she refuses he can apply to the court to have an order for sale made.

I hope this helps. Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10639
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions