How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Your Own Question
Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3695
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Can a Magistrate certify a copy of Lasting Power of Attorn

Resolved Question:

Can a Magistrate certify a copy of Lasting Power of Attorney?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Normally the rule is any professional who is an upstanding member of the community and of good character can certify documents. The Government guidance uses the following examples:
-bank or building society official
-councillor
-doctor/dentist
-police officer
-solicitor
-teacher or lecturer

This does not specifically exclude a magistrate so I do not see any reason why a magistrate could not certify a document as they hold a position of responsibility and therefore have to be of good standing.

That said they cannot be related to you, and I would also note that most banks will only accept documents certified by a solicitor or accountant.

Can I be of any further assistance?

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you