How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44900
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Im employee for for 2,4 years in specific hotel from W London.Yesterday

Customer Question

I'm employee for for 2,4 years in specific hotel from W London.Yesterday I've had received a call from my human resource manager which tried to expolain me(I will be redundant) the hotel will be close for refurbishment job for couple years and me like many others I have to have o look for any hotel vacancies on others sites.It is legal?and what compensations I 'm entitled too?(if will be any)Which is your advice ? which are the next steps for me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

Do you know if there are other hotels with the same employer that you may be interested in?

JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

I think they have couple more hotels but is not sure if any vacancies is coming up

Ben Jones :

and when exactly did you start there?

JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

18 Nov 2011

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

If the hotel you are working in is closing down then that will most likely amount to a redundancy situation. This means that the employer will have to try and find you some suitable alternative employment in order to try and avoid redundancy, or of none exists – they will probably have to proceed with making you redundant.

For example, if there are other hotels in the group that can offer you a similar and suitable job, you would be expected to consider it and can only reject it if it is not suitable. If it is suitable, then you would take it up, continue working in that job and would not be made redundant.

However, if no suitable vacancies exist, you can expect redundancy. You will then be paid the following:

  • At least the statutory redundancy payment you are entitled to
  • Your contractual notice period
  • Any holidays you are still due
JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

So,if I understood exactly I will be paid just my 30 days notice period plus a few days holiday?

Ben Jones :

and redundancy pay

JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

I undestood I will be entitled after more than 2 years employment for at least 6 months wages,is true or not?

JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

what mean redundacy pay?which is the amount?

Ben Jones :

No, you are entitled at least to the minimum statutory redundancy payment, which you can calculate here:

https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-redundancy-pay

If your contract allows you for more then it will be that, but if there is no mention in there for anything extra then it is just the above redundancy payment

Ben Jones :

There is nothing in law that says you get 6 months pay

JACUSTOMER-gozi74m8- :

ok,in my contract is not mention nothing about that situation.

Ben Jones :

ok so then it is just the minimum redundancy as per the link above

Ben Jones :

on top of the notice period and the holidays

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice