How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I have separated and he moved out about a month

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have separated and he moved out about a month ago. I am unclear how I stand on the mortgage, its in joints names he doesn't want to pay it as he's no longer living in the house, but the mortgage company wont sign it over solely to me as I don't own enough a year. we have two children so don't want to move as its close to school and my work unsure what else I can do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
How old are the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

think the house would be worth between 130/140 thousand not sure but seem to think he re mortgaged a few years ago and there's 90 thousand.my income is 12 thousand plus additional working tax credits a year he's about 26 thousand a year, the children are 10 and 6, no other assets.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is the house owned in joint names?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes were both on the mortgage.


 

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What money is your ex paying you?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

none

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your ex cannot force you to remortgage or sell the property until your youngest child is 18 (unless you cohabit in the mean time)
When the house is sold I would expect you to receive at least 60% of the equity
In the mean time he should be paying Child Maintenance at roughly 16% of his GROSS income
You should try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) to arrange the details
If not then you will have to apply to CMEC (the new CSA)
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you ,he pays the full mortgage amount each month at the moment and still has a key to the property do I need to be contributing to the mortgage now he's no longer living in the property and can I change the locks or request he gives the keys back.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the mortgage payment?
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the monthly payment is currently £445.36

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So long as he is paying the mortgage that will stand instead of maintenance
I am afraid that he is entitled to retain a key until the final negotiations have been concluded
Clare
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry last question, I am worried that when he realises he still has to pay the mortgage he might turn round and say that he'll move back in, would I have to let this happen?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Unless he is violent you may have to do so for a short while until the financial side of the divorce is sorted.
However you could suggest that he pays you child maintenance instead and you take over the mortgage
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice