How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have returned to England, July 2013, after living 31 years

Customer Question

I have returned to England, July 2013, after living 31 years in Australia. I was born here in 1946. I returned to help look after my sister who was diagnosed with Parkinsons. I am single (divorced)with an Australian pension and some money now in the HSBC. I have registered with a local doctor. Do I have to make any special application to remain? Am I entitled to a transport pass as I am 67? I do drive and still have my old english licence as well as my Australian one, will I have to re-take my test? Can I apply for a British Passport?

Thank You

Valerie Johnson
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Firstly as you were born in England you can apply for a British Passport. https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-passport-office Here is the passport office. You may need to attend an interview to verify your identity.

Secondly in order to apply for a freedom pass you need to do this through your local council. http://www.londoncouncils.gov.uk/services/freedompass/applying/olderpersonspass.htm . To be eligible you need to prove your residency with the following information:
Proof of your name and age (one item from the list below):
-Letter of pension entitlement
-Current passport
-Medical card
-Birth certificate (unless your name has changed)
-Pink driving licence (paper or photocard)
Proof of your address (one item from the list below):
-Current council tax bill/letter/payment book
-Current council/housing association rent book/statement/letter
-Current television licence
-Residential utility bill (excluding mobile phone bills) dated in the last 3 months
-Residential bank/building society statement dated in the last 3 months
-HM Revenues and Customs letter dated in the last 3 months
-Department for Work and Pensions letter dated in the last 3 months
-Occupational pension letter dated in the last 3 months
-Residential credit card statement dated in the last 3 months.
- If you do not bring your proof of name, age or address to the Post Office they will not be able to give you a Freedom Pass.

Thirdly you should be able to drive on your AustralXXXXX XXXXXcence for 12 months at which point you will need to change it for a UK licence within 5 years of being a resident. https://www.gov.uk/driving-nongb-licence/y You can check the criteria here.

Can I be of any further assistance.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you but that is all for now. That advice has been very good.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, your help was very good and I have followed your advice.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you very much for your kind feedback.

I hope you managed to resolve everything.

If I can be of any further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice